Residential Estate & Letting Agents in Bournemouth
Bournemouth Office: 01202 789699
Winton Office: 01202 512520

Clifftons Estate Agents
Bournemouth Office: 01202 789699
Winton Office: 01202 789699

Bournemouth Office: 01202 789699 | Winton Office: 01202 512520

CLIFFTONS Estate Agents – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice contains information about how Clifftons, together with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies use and share your personal data and the rights you have in respect of your personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

About Us

CLIFFTONS is the trading name for James Scollard and Jason Skinner. The business is an Estate Agent and Letting Agent. The data controller is referred to within this document as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this privacy notice and includes successors in title and any other person who at the time being entitled to the benefit of the tenancy, sale or purchase. If you require any further information or wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer at any time, our contact details are:

Address: CLIFFTONS
3 Lansdowne Crescent
Bournemouth
Dorset, BH1 1RX

Telephone: 01202 789699

Email: [email protected]

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and us. We collect data in respect of the following;

  • You as an individual. For example: credit checks, Identification, name, telephone, banking details,
    Email, confidential correspondence, location information, visual images, financial information
  • Your preferences, Your technology, Your profile
  • Your Employment – current and historic
  • People connected to you – family
  • Your Finances and finances of any business you run
  • Your accounts, products and services you have with us
  • Confidential Correspondence and documents we hold
  • Online Identifiers

We collect sensitive personal data only with explicit consent of the data subject for the purposes of providing specific services for example about your health, racial or ethnic origin. We do not normally ask for, or record these details, however, we may ask for or record details about special category data if it is necessary or relevant for the selection or ongoing performance of a tenancy, insurance policies or quotations and recommendations.

How we will use your data & the legal grounds on which we will process data

We will use your data to: Consider your suitability to view a property, take a tenancy, rent out a property, sell or buy through the agency, refer to a mortgage broker, refer to a conveyancer, refer to an insurer. If you use our services you are required to engage in a contract for our services and we will collect personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including payment card processing, marketing and communications, managing ongoing relationship, identify and prevent crime, comply with our legal, contractual and regulatory obligations, codes of practice and to run our business. Develop and improve our services, undertake analysis, produce models, statistics, reports and forecasts. Investigate complaints, disputes, and where necessary to bring or defend legal claims.

Marketing

We will use data for marketing to offer services or products offered by post, email, telephone or any other media or online media. If at any time you change your mind and either do wish to receive information or stop communications, then please email us.

Who we share your data with

We may share your personal data with other companies within the CLIFFTONS group, with you and your advisors (including mortgage intermediary, solicitor and accountant), guarantors, and other parties to the tenancy or sale, our agents, subcontractors and suppliers, court, police services, HMRC or other regulatory bodies, Credit Reference agencies to access your creditworthiness, check your identity, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

How long with we hold your data for

We will usually keep your personal data for 7 years from the end of any tenancy or business with us. We may retain the data for longer where it is necessary for us to do so to meet our legal or regulatory obligations, for research or statistical purposes or technical reasons.

How do we look after personal data

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law and/or establishment and defence of legal rights. Where we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. A copy of the personal data that we hold, that we correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data, we delete your personal data, our use of personal data ends, is restricted or limited. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it. Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish. Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. The extent of these rights are limited by law and we may not act on part or all of your request(s) where the right(s) are not applicable. If we do not act on your request we will explain our reasons for not doing so when responding to your request.

Sending your personal data outside the United Kingdom

We have no reason for your data to go outside of the UK, unless it’s for criminal or fraudulent activity and/or a request by the authorities to crime prevention.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with the outcome of any of your requests to exercise your rights, or how we handle your personal data, then please let us know. If we cannot resolve the issue you are also entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk